Top (left to right): Sam Sproule (Baseball), Cole Kincart (Men's Swimming & Diving), Caden Gigstad (Men's Basketball), Grant Couper (Men's Volleyball), Garrison Carter (Men's Basketball), Jack Niekrasz (Baseball), Anand Purushothaman (Men's Track & Field), Joey Loriso (Men's Cross Country), Mateo Sanchez (Men's Soccer)
Middle (left to right): Tyler McQuality (SACC Advisor - Cross Country and Track & Field Coach), Briar Moore (Women's Volleyball), Jeremy Cohen (Men's Lacrosse), Stewart Nelson (Men's Track & Field), Olivia Jameson (Women's Track & Field), Grace Reckamp (Women's Volleyball), Chloe Churilla (Women's Basketball), Grace Goodnough (Women's Basketball), Sophia Halama (Women's Cross Country), Andre Torres (Men's Tennis), Kris Powell (SACC Advisor - Men's and Women's Tennis Coach)
Bottom (left to right): Faith Busche (Women's Lacrosse), Lucy Jorjorian (Women's Soccer), Zoe Turner (Women's Track & Field), Ethan Jenssen (Baseball), Amelia Moseman (Women's Soccer), Natalie Hamil (Women's Tennis), Lucy Kegley (Women's Lacrosse), Ashley Dame (Women's Tennis)
Welcome to the Illinois Tech Student-Athletic Advisory Committee Webpage
The Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) is made up of representatives from each of the 19 varsity sports. The committee meets twice a month to discuss issues raised by student-athletes, coordinate community service and educational opportunities, and organize social activities surrounding varsity games and events. This advisory group serves as a voice for the student-athlete population.
As members of Illinois Tech's SAAC we strive to build a sense of unity among student-athletes and the university while fostering leadership, active participation, and professional development on campus and in the local community.
Executive Board
President: Garrison Carter (Men’s Basketball)
Secretary: Amelia Moseman (Women’s Soccer/Track & Field)
Treasurer: Jack Niekrasz (Baseball)
VP Events: Lucy Jorjorian (Women’s Soccer)
VP Internals: Grant Couper (Men’s Volleyball)
VP Marketing: Grace Reckamp (Women’s Volleyball)
Members
Sam Sproule - Baseball
Ethan Jensen - Baseball
Jack Niekrasz - Baseball
Garrison Carer - Men’s Basketball
Caden Gigstad - Men’s Basketball
Grace Goodnough - Women’s Basketball
Camden Joko - Women’s Basketball
Chloe Churilla - Women’s Basketball
Chloe Rubinowicz - Women’s Basketball
Allie Sillo - Women’s Basketball
Joey Loriso - Men’s Cross Country
Hayley Blanton - Women’s Cross Country
Joyelle West - Women’s Cross Country
Sophia Halama - Women’s Cross Country
Micah Manookian - Men’s Lacrosse
Jeremy Cohen - Men’s Lacrosse
Lucy Kegley - Women’s Lacrosse
Faith Busche - Women’s Lacrosse
Devin Zakeri - Men’s Soccer
Mateo Sanchez - Men’s Soccer
Lucy Jorjorian - Women’s Soccer
Genna Gaitan - Women’s Soccer
Amelia Moseman - Women’s Soccer
Jason Torok - Men’s Swimming & Diving
Mathiew Doyle - Men’s Swimming & Diving
Cole Kincart - Men’s Swimming & Diving
Olivia Kocot - Women’s Swimming & Diving
Lea Gore - Women’s Swimming & Diving
Andre Torres - Men’s Tennis
Danial Zindani - Men’s Tennis
Natalie Hamill - Women’s Tennis
Ashley Dame - Women’s Tennis
Anand Purushothaman - Men’s Track & Field
Stewart Nelson – Men’s Track & Field
Olivia Jameson - Women’s Track & Field
Zoe Turner - Women’s Track & Field
Grant Couper - Men’s Volleyball
David Singer - Men’s Volleyball
Grace Reckamp - Women’s Volleyball
Briar Moore - Women’s Volleyball
SAAC Advisors - Tyler McQuality (Men’s and Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field), Kris Powell (Men’s and Women’s Tennis)