Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

 

Top (left to right): Sai Valluri (Men's Track and Field), Jamie Wurster (Women's Swimming & Diving), Margaret Meggers (Women's Lacrosse), Erin Efimoff (Women's Basketball), Cole Dammeier (Men's Cross Country), Justine Bracco (Women's Volleyball), Ryan Escasa (Men's Swimming & Diving), Julian Escasa (Men's Swimming & Diving), Noah Kwortnik (Men's Soccer)

 

Middle (left to right): Olivia Kochanek (Women's Soccer), Katherine Lydon (Women's Swimming & Diving), Kylie Hance (Women's Tennis), Paulina Kulyavstev (Women's Tennis), Matt Jackson (Baseball), Jennifer Young (Women's Lacrosse), Brody Croonquist (Men's Tennis), Jalen Lomax (Men's Basketball), Derek Bostick (Men's Volleyball), Erik Scanlan (SAAC Advisor - Head Men's & Women's Tennis Coach)

 

Bottom (left to right): Brooke Rowan (Women's Basketball), Alden Diaz (Men's Track & Field), Zoey Krevitz (Women's Cross Country), Evan Balizado (Men's Cross Country), Alysia DeSimone (Women's Soccer), Jake Bruns (Men's Basketball), Andrew Woltman (Men's Tennis), Mark Dhom (Men's Soccer), Michael Courtney (Baseball) 


Welcome to the Illinois Tech Student-Athletic Advisory Committee Webpage


The Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) is made up of representatives from each of the 19 varsity sports. The committee meets twice a month to discuss issues raised by student-athletes, coordinate community service and educational opportunities, and organize social activities surrounding varsity games and events. This advisory group serves as a voice for the student-athlete population.

As members of Illinois Tech's SAAC we strive to build a sense of unity among student-athletes and the university while fostering leadership, active participation, and professional development on campus and in the local community.


Executive Board 

Derek Bostick - President 
Jake Bruns - Secretary
Andrew Woltman - Treasurer
Olivia Kochanek - Events and Projects Committee Head  
Noah Kwortnik - Marketing and Communicatons Head
Cole Dammeier - SGA Rep 
Paulina Kulyavtsev - Internal Committee Head 

 

Members

Matt Jackson - Baseball
Michael Courtney - Baseball
Jake Bruns - Men's Basketball
Jalen Lomax - Men's Basketball
Erin Efimoff - Women's Basketball
Brooke Rowan - Women's Basketball
Evan Balizado - Men's Cross Country
Cole Dammeier - Men's Cross Country
Erin Nelson - Women's Cross Country
Zoey Krevitz - Women's Cross Country
Margaret Meggers - Women's Lacrosse
Jennifer Young - Women's Lacrosse
Noah Kwortnik - Men's Soccer
Mark Dhom - Men's Soccer
Alysia DeSimone - Women's Soccer
Olivia Kochanek - Women's Soccer
Ryan Escasa - Men's Swimming and Diving
Julian Escasa - Men's Swimming and Diving
Katherine Lydon - Women's Swimming and Diving
Jamie Wurster - Women's Swimming and Diving
Andrew Woltman - Men's Tennis
Brody Croonquist - Men's Tennis
Kylie Hance - Women's Tennis
Paulina Kulyavtsev - Women's Tennis
Sai Valluri - Men's Track and Field
Alden Diaz - Men's Track and Field
Erin Nelson - Women's Track and Field
Derek Bostick - Men's Volleyball
Evan Robeck - Men's Volleyball
Justine Bracco - Women's Volleyball
Alyssa Miner - Women's Volleyball
 

SAAC Advisor: Erik Scanlan (Men's and Women's Tennis)